Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Transpose Problem in Moss

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg MOSS Option
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
eliasdotis



Joined: 13 Dec 2009
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Feb 15, 2010 9:36 am    Post subject: Transpose Problem in Moss Reply with quote

I just got my moss board and loaded a bunch of sounds from a set. When I try to transpose it does not transpose. I am sure I am just doing a stupid mistake but I have no idea what I am doing wrong.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Timo
Platinum Member


Joined: 24 Jan 2002
Posts: 3096
Location: Kaoss central, England

PostPosted: Mon Feb 15, 2010 7:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, would you like to transpose the whole keyboard, or just the patch?

If the former, hit the Global button and transpose the keyboard up or down.

If you want to transpose just the patch, you'll have to transpose each oscillator individually. There are up to 3 oscillators (2 main oscillators plus the sub oscillator) per patch. You'll need to go to their relevant pitch pages. You can do this by pressing Edit, then P1 (page one), then look along the bottom tabs and choose the Osc1 Pitch, Osc2 Pitch or Sub Pitch tabs consecutively and alter the transpose values for each relevant oscillator. Whether you actually hear each oscillator being transposed, however, depends on other factors, such as if they're routed through the mixer or if they're being amp modulated in some way.
_________________
Korg Moss Soundset [Free Moss Set For All Workstations With Moss Expansion]
www.Infekted.org - Access Virus Community [Infekted.org - Original Access Virus Forum & Community]
Trinity V3 PBS | Radias KB | Virus TI Snow | Virus Indigo 1 | 505 Groovebox
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
BasariStudios
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 6507
Location: NYC, USA

PostPosted: Sun Mar 28, 2010 4:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Elias, that is a Bug, a problem we found a while ago and as i know off it was
fixed with an update on the Tex and Studio i think, that happens only when
using User or Arabic Scales, it wont transpose, you have to do the same patch
in many different keys.
_________________
http://www.basaristudios.com
Cubase 8.5 Pro. Windows 7 X64. ASUS SaberTooth X99. Intel I7 5820K. ASUS GTX 960 Strix OC 2GB. 4x8 GB G.SKILL.
2 850 PRO 256GB SSDs. 1 850 EVO 1TB SSD. Acustica: Nebula Server 3 Ultimate, Murano, Magenta 3, Navy, Titanium.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg MOSS Option All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group