Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Issue importing midifile with markers to Style
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Pa3X
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Samusic76



Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2015 11:56 am    Post subject: Issue importing midifile with markers to Style Reply with quote

Hi everybody.

I have create a style using Logic and when I try to import it in the PA3x nothing happens...

I'm naming markers propperly (v1cv1, v2cv1, etc...)
Every instrument has expression, pan, volume, CC00, CC32 and Prg Chg at each begining of marker.

Midi channels are:

9 Bass
10 Drums
11 Perc
12 Acc1
13 Acc2
14 Acc3
15 Acc4
16 Acc5

I export the sequence as midi file (format 0)

Style record---import---select the midifile---press Shift while press Execute...

Nothing happens....

Am I loosing any Step?

Thanks and sorry for my poor English!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sam CA
Platinum Member


Joined: 02 May 2008
Posts: 3889
Location: Los Angeles

PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2015 4:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, looks like you're doing everything right. So nothing gets imported at all?

I remember another logic user reported the same problem before. In his case, Logic kept exporting the file as midi type 1. Make sure Logic is not set to filter out markers.

I can take a look at your file if you like.
_________________
Sam



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
Samusic76



Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2015 4:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, thanks for your reply. Here is the file

regards

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/2255924/pa3.mid
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sam CA
Platinum Member


Joined: 02 May 2008
Posts: 3889
Location: Los Angeles

PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2015 4:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yep. Markers are NOT there, so naturally nothing will get imported.

Missin markers by MEK43, on Flickr
_________________
Sam



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
Samusic76



Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2015 5:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When I reopen the mid in Logic, Markers are there, so, there is some kind of problem between Logic Markers and others Daws I think

https://www.dropbox.com/s/7s0u54j7umqh9yj/Logic.tiff?dl=0




I'll try to find the problem.


Thanks!!!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sam CA
Platinum Member


Joined: 02 May 2008
Posts: 3889
Location: Los Angeles

PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2015 6:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, definitely a Logic issue. I've done this a million times and never had any problem with ProTools.
_________________
Sam



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
barry murphy
Full Member


Joined: 18 Apr 2013
Posts: 172
Location: Urunga eastern australia

PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2015 9:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Power tracks saves as midi 1 instead of 0.I use sonar which works ok.
surely there must be a box to tick telling it to save as desired.
baz
_________________
Korg pa3x. KN6000.Keylab49.presonus firestudo project.M audio bx5 mons studio 1,3varius mics
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Dikikeys
Guest





PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2015 9:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would check to see if Logic has an option in the Preferences whether to export Markers when the SMF is created. There are often several options to customize Exports...

But yes, it may simply come down to there being several different implementations of the 'Marker' feature in different DAW's. This never got standardized and ratified by the MMA, so different DAW's have had different implementations of it for years.

Perhaps the members here could create a list of DAW's that export the correct Marker types (and the ones that don't!) so users would know which to avoid?

Alternatively, perhaps you can continue to use Logic (I know how hard it is to give up a cherished DAW and learn a new one just for one feature!), but after your SMF export, import it to one of the DAW's that DO export Markers correctly (hopefully there's a simple cheap or free one), and copy the Marker bar#'s and names from Logic to the new ones, then export from THAT...

I think that's what I would do if I could, rather than ditching your favorite sequencer... Cool
Back to top
Samusic76



Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sat Jan 17, 2015 10:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's exactly what I did.

I exported the midi from logic without the markers and opened it in other DAWs.

I tried first with a free version of Studio One. The problem is that Studio One create a Start and End Markers, than can't be removed....

Then, I tried with a demo version of Cubase 7 and that worked perfectly!!!!

So, now I can't work the next 30 days hehehehe.

Is there any free or low cost sequencer to just put markers o a midi file???

Thanks for your replies!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sam CA
Platinum Member


Joined: 02 May 2008
Posts: 3889
Location: Los Angeles

PostPosted: Sat Jan 17, 2015 4:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

A full blown midi sequencer like Logic unable to export with Markers?

Highly unlikely!

Ask about it in a Logic forum and I'm sure you'll get your answer. It's probably a setting or a box that needs to be checked, or maybe Logic has different types of markers? ...Composers who use Logic transfer their compositions to other studios/DAW all the time. Can you imagine if the markers used to separate each part didn't show up? That would be a disaster! It's totally impossible. Look harder and you'll find an answer.
_________________
Sam



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
Sam CA
Platinum Member


Joined: 02 May 2008
Posts: 3889
Location: Los Angeles

PostPosted: Sat Jan 17, 2015 4:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dikikeys wrote:

But yes, it may simply come down to there being several different implementations of the 'Marker' feature in different DAW's. This never got standardized and ratified by the MMA, so different DAW's have had different implementations of it for years.



Yes, every DAW might have some special kind of markers that are specific and native to that DAW only, but the standard basic marker (which is what we're talking about here) was standardized indeed. A basic Marker supports the name and the position which is all you need to import a midi with markers.
_________________
Sam



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
Samusic76



Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sat Jan 17, 2015 5:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i'm searching in Logic forums, and it seems there's no way to change the way logic exports markers. It renames them adding the word "Marker" before the name I put 😔

Problem solved using cubase instead of logic to export midifiles, but I keep searching another DAW to do it free or low-cost...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Samusic76



Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sat Jan 17, 2015 5:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i'm searching in Logic forums, and it seems there's no way to change the way logic exports markers. It renames them adding the word "Marker" before the name I put 😔

Problem solved using cubase instead of logic to export midifiles, but I keep searching another DAW to do it free or low-cost...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Thoraldus
Platinum Member


Joined: 28 Nov 2010
Posts: 2061
Location: Rocky Mountains - SE IDaho

PostPosted: Sat Jan 17, 2015 7:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Speaking of MIDI editing DAWs ... Anyone here use REAPER? Just downloaded it and it seems to be pretty comprehensive. Although not free, compared to the price of other DAWs it's just about 'free' at $60 US. Wink Looks like it handles markers just fine. I was able to use my Cakewalk PA3X INS instrument definition file which was a BIG PLUS! Will spend some more time with it today to see how the Korg PA style design workflow goes.
_________________
”It’s easy to play any musical instrument: all you have to do is touch the right key at the right time and the instrument will play itself.”

Johann Sebastian Bach

----------------------------------------------
Rick Stirling - Retired Electrical Engineer - Erstwhile Photographer
Korg Kronos2, Casio MZ-X500, PA600, AKAI MPD32, M-Audio Oxygen 25, ZOOM H6, Cakewalk Sonar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sam CA
Platinum Member


Joined: 02 May 2008
Posts: 3889
Location: Los Angeles

PostPosted: Sat Jan 17, 2015 7:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thoraldus wrote:
Speaking of MIDI editing DAWs ... Anyone here use REAPER? Just downloaded it and it seems to be pretty comprehensive. Although not free, compared to the price of other DAWs it's just about 'free' at $60 US. Wink Looks like it handles markers just fine. I was able to use my Cakewalk PA3X INS instrument definition file which was a BIG PLUS! Will spend some more time with it today to see how the Korg PA style design workflow goes.


I hear nothing but positive feedback about Reaper. I'll download the trial version to check it out myself one of these days.
_________________
Sam



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Pa3X All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group