Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Transfer set list from Kronos 2 to Kronos X

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Pasquiat



Joined: 25 Oct 2017
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Oct 25, 2017 8:54 am    Post subject: Transfer set list from Kronos 2 to Kronos X Reply with quote

Hi there,

I’m a new Kronos 2 owner, I will soon depart on tour and I would like to know if it is possible to export the set list from my Kronos 2 and load it into a hired Kronos X or any earlier Kronos model that I will find on stage.

Thank you very much in advance!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
geoelectro
Platinum Member


Joined: 14 Sep 2012
Posts: 969
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Wed Oct 25, 2017 1:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes but remember the Set List only points to combi's, programs, or sequences already in the machine. If those are different then the set list won't work.

You can do a save all which will work better as it saves the set list, combi's, programs etc.

The last obstacle is any differences in loaded samples. I use custom samples so I had to transfer those to the new machine AND put them in auto load in Global.

Geo
_________________
Kronos 61 : 3GB RAM 120GB 2nd Drv.
Kronos 2 61
N.I. Komplete 11, Omnisphere 2, VB-3.
HP i7 8GB Win 10
Yamaha P-80 Weighted Keyboard. NanoPad2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Pasquiat



Joined: 25 Oct 2017
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 9:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's a great news, thanks! Also I'm guessing I should bring with me a copy of the same software update as my kronos right?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
geoelectro
Platinum Member


Joined: 14 Sep 2012
Posts: 969
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 1:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would at least have it with me. Perhaps try loading your sounds as is and see if it works. I'm really not sure how different OS versions affect this.

Geo
_________________
Kronos 61 : 3GB RAM 120GB 2nd Drv.
Kronos 2 61
N.I. Komplete 11, Omnisphere 2, VB-3.
HP i7 8GB Win 10
Yamaha P-80 Weighted Keyboard. NanoPad2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Wolfiebear



Joined: 22 Oct 2017
Posts: 10
Location: Leadville, Colorado

PostPosted: Fri Sep 13, 2019 10:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My question is the other way around. I’d like to know the set list from my old Kronos x to the new Kronos II I am about to buy .

It comes stocked with the voices moved all around to different places....if that matters. Question
My end goal would be able to have one machine at home and one where I play and be able to make them identical as I go back and forth between the two...... at least make the set list identical ....

Is this something I can easily accomplish?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KK
Platinum Member


Joined: 13 Oct 2016
Posts: 606

PostPosted: Sat Sep 14, 2019 12:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Read this recent conversation : http://www.korgforums.com/forum/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=119645
_________________
Musician, solution designer for keyboard instruments and more.
Kronos : Color LEDs mod12345612345Kronos : Change Quick Layer & Quick Split default programs (PM me for password)
Kronos : Custom velocity curves12345Kronos : Aftertouch hardware solution
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sweat
Full Member


Joined: 17 Dec 2011
Posts: 100
Location: Live Music Capital of the World

PostPosted: Mon Sep 16, 2019 8:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wolfiebear,

There are some different options, but the easiest thing to do is Save the .PCG (all banks) from your old Kronos, then load this .PCG file to the New Kronos. This is basically all you need, and Save All is not needed if you are only using stock Kronos sounds (no additional libraries), and have created no song files (.SNG) to load. This will make each Kronos contain same locations for your Setlists and play sounds correctly.

This will get you up running the quickest, though as mentioned, there are some options you may want to think about. I discussed these in your other thread.
http://www.korgforums.com/forum/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=119509
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group