Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Sequencer starts in wrong track

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
JG1



Joined: 12 Nov 2019
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2019 10:41 am    Post subject: Sequencer starts in wrong track Reply with quote

Hi all
First post, so please be gentle! Very Happy
When I select a particular song, it always starts up on track 5, and I have no idea why or how to change it. I need the song to start up in track 1 or 3, as this is the "track" I use to play live.
Any ideas?
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kronoSphere
Senior Member


Joined: 04 Jan 2012
Posts: 418

PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2019 11:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The sequencer starts always at the first measur of a song (001)
Except if you have specified in the locator to start the sequencer at any other measure.
What else ???
_________________
trees are going fast.

https://www.lairdeparis.fr

Current Gear : Kronos 88 / Seaboard Rise / Triton Extreme / Roland VP770 / Motif Rack XS / TC Helicon voicelive rack / Audio & VSTi plug-ins connected /wide touchscreen / iPad Pro 512.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JG1



Joined: 12 Nov 2019
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2019 12:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I mean the actual midi track, rather than song position. I think I may have actually worked it out though.

In another post, SpeedyLee said:
In Sequencer -> Control Surface there’s an option to “Link KBD/Rec Track to Control Surface”.

I did that, selected track 1 with the control surface, then saved sequences. When I reload it, it now starts in track 1.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Liviou2004
Platinum Member


Joined: 20 Feb 2017
Posts: 810
Location: Nemours - France

PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2019 4:23 pm    Post subject: Re: Sequencer starts in wrong track Reply with quote

JG1 wrote:
Hi all
First post, so please be gentle! Very Happy
When I select a particular song, it always starts up on track 5, and I have no idea why or how to change it. I need the song to start up in track 1 or 3, as this is the "track" I use to play live.
Any ideas?
Cheers


I'm afraid not to understand your statement : saying your song begins "in track 5" has no sense for me -> the sequencer plays all midi tracks simultaneously.
A song can begin at a given startup measure but even so, all midi tracks will play together.
A song never begins in such or such track. It can begin in such or such measure. That's not the same !
_________________
Kronos 2 73, Moog Grandmother, Studiologic Sledge 2, Behringer Neutron, Yamaha P90 / Electro Harmonix Vocoder V256, Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro / Soundcraft Mixer EFX12, JBL LSR308, Behringer FX2000 3D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PCFREE
Senior Member


Joined: 02 Sep 2012
Posts: 491
Location: Just passing through...

PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2019 5:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi JG1

Just under the “song Name’ you will see the current track selected for recording. You need to change it to the Midi track number you want to record.
After doing this, when you select record, the selected track will have a red ‘r’ icon which means this is the track ready to record.
_________________
Kurzweil Forte 7, Korg Kronos 2 61, Yamaha Montage 6
Roland Integra-7

....as we forgive those who synthesize against us!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PCFREE
Senior Member


Joined: 02 Sep 2012
Posts: 491
Location: Just passing through...

PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2019 6:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi again,

I think Just understood your question correctly

If you want to play a specific track on a song each time it load, just select the midi track you want to play using the midi track select under the song name, then save the song to hard disk.

When you reload the song, it will load with the track you want you want to play
_________________
Kurzweil Forte 7, Korg Kronos 2 61, Yamaha Montage 6
Roland Integra-7

....as we forgive those who synthesize against us!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group